Launceston Cycling Festival Results

  • 2019

    Castings Tasmania Stan Siejka Cycling Classic

    1. Cameron IVORY
    2. Jensen PLOWRIGHT
    3. Brenton JONES (DELKOMARSEILLE PROVENCE)
    4. Ben BRADLEY (HOBART WHEELERS)
    5. Juan-Pierre VAN DER MERWE
    6. Ryan THOMAS
    7. Taj JONES
    8. Tyler LINDORFF
    9. Nick WHITE
    10. Brendon GREEN
    11. Ayden TOOVEY
    12. Alistair DONOHOE
    13. Zachary JOHNSON
    14. Campbell JONES
    15. William HODGES
    16. Raphael FREIENSTEIN
    17. James MORIARTY (BALMORAL CYCLE CLUB)
    18. Jarrad DRIZNERS
    19. Nathan EARLE (ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY)
    20. Aaron WATTS
    21. Scott BOWDEN
    22. Rylee FIELD
    23. Zack GILMORE
    24. Simon CLARKE (EF EDUCATION FIRST PRO CYCLING TEAM)
    25. James WHELAN (EF EDUCATION FIRST PRO CYCLING TEAM)
    26. Jason LEA
    27. Jacob LANGHAM
    dnf. Thomas GREEN
    dnf. Edward WHITE
    dnf. Benjamin SPENCELEY
    dnf. Nathan ELLIOTT
    dnf. Rudy PORTER
    dnf. Carter TURNBULL
    dnf. David WILLIAMS
    dnf. Tristan WARD
    dnf. Sebastian BARRETT
    dnf. Alastair MACKELLAR
    dnf. Stu SHAW
    dnf. Oliver MARTIN
    dnf. Matthew BYRNE
    dnf. Daniel DI DOMENICO
    dnf. Josh DUFFY
    dnf. Iven BENNETT
    dnf. David RANDALL
    dnf. Tristan SAUNDERS
    dnf. Oli STENNING
    dnf. Cooper XAVIER
    dnf. Cannan KAINE
    dnf. Kenny NIJSSEN
    dnf. Jordan DAWSON
    dnf. Byron WOODS
    dnf. Ayden SINCSAIR
    dnf. Finton CONWAY
    dnf. Luke ATKINSON (CITY OF BURNIE CC)
    dnf. Adam HARTLEY (CITY OF BURNIE CC)
    dnf. Jack AITKEN (COBURG CYCLING CLUB)
    dnf. Alex LACK (LAUNCESTON CITY CC)
    dnf. Jack SCHOUTEN (LAUNCESTON CITY CC)

    Intermediate Sprint 1
    1. Jensen PLOWRIGHT 10
    2. Zack GILMORE 8
    3. Jarrad DRIZNERS 6

    Intermediate Sprint 2
    1. Jason LEA 10
    2. Alistair DONOHOE 8
    3. Ben BRADLEY (HOBART WHEELERS) 6

    Intermediate Sprint 3
    1. Nick WHITE 10
    2. Jensen PLOWRIGHT 8
    3. Cameron IVORY 6

    intermediate Sprint 4
    1. Tyler LINDORFF 10
    2. Raphael FREIENSTEIN 8
    3. Ayden TOOVEY 6

    Stage Finish
    1. Cameron IVORY 25
    2. Jensen PLOWRIGHT 23
    3. Brenton JONES (DELKOMARSEILLE PROVENCE) 21
    4. Ben BRADLEY (HOBART WHEELERS) 19
    5. Juan-Pierre VAN DER MERWE 17
    6. Ryan THOMAS 15
    7. Taj JONES 13
    8. Tyler LINDORFF 11
    9. Nick WHITE 10
    10. Brendon GREEN 9

    Finish Position
    1. Cameron IVORY 10
    2. Jensen PLOWRIGHT 10
    3. Brenton JONES (DELKOMARSEILLE PROVENCE) 10
    4. Ben BRADLEY (HOBART WHEELERS) 10
    5. Juan-Pierre VAN DER MERWE 10
    6. Ryan THOMAS 10
    7. Taj JONES 10
    8. Tyler LINDORFF 10
    9. Nick WHITE 10
    10. Brendon GREEN 10
    11. Ayden TOOVEY 10
    12. Alistair DONOHOE 10
    13. Zachary JOHNSON 10
    14. Campbell JONES 10
    15. William HODGES 10
    16. Raphael FREIENSTEIN 10
    17. James MORIARTY (BALMORAL CYCLE CLUB) 10
    18. Jarrad DRIZNERS 10
    19. Nathan EARLE (ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY) 10
    20. Aaron WATTS 10
    21. Scott BOWDEN 10
    22. Rylee FIELD 10
    23. Zack GILMORE 10
    24. Simon CLARKE (EF EDUCATION FIRST PRO CYCLING TEAM) 10
    25. James WHELAN (EF EDUCATION FIRST PRO CYCLING TEAM) 10
    26. Jason LEA 10
    27. Jacob LANGHAM 10

    Launceston Airport Elite Women's Criterium

    1. Sarah GIGANTE
    2. Peta MULLENS
    3. Matilda RAYNOLDS
    4. Emma CHILTON
    5. Justine BARROW
    6. Nicole FRAIN
    7. Taryn HEATHER
    8. Veronica LEBEDEV
    9. Georgia WHITEHOUSE
    10. Alana FORSTER
    11. Kirsty DEACON
    12. Anya LOUW

    dnf. Ella BLOOR
    dnf. Jaime GUNNING
    dnf. Ashlee JONES
    dnf. Kate PERRY
    dnf. Anna BOOTH
    dnf. Gina RICARDO
    dnf. Jennifer DARMODY
    dnf. Amalia LANGHAM
    dnf. Catelyn TURNER
    dnf. Kendelle HODGES
    dnf. Pia SMITH
    dnf. Bre VINE
    dnf. Ella FALZARANO

    Intermediate Sprint 1 
    1.  Ella BLOOR 10
    2.  Georgia WHITEHOUSE 8
    3.  Matilda RAYNOLDS 6

    Intermediate Sprint 2
    1.  Jaime GUNNING 10
    2.  Matilda RAYNOLDS 8
    3.  Sarah GIGANTE 6

    Intermediate Sprint 3
    1.  Sarah GIGANTE 10
    2.  Jaime GUNNING 8
    3.  Matilda RAYNOLDS 6

    Stage Finish
    1 .  Sarah GIGANTE 25
    2 .  Peta MULLENS 23
    3.  Matilda RAYNOLDS 21
    4 .  Emma CHILTON 19
    5 .  Justine BARROW 17
    6.  Nicole FRAIN 15
    7.  Taryn HEATHER 13
    8 .  Veronica LEBEDEV 11
    9.  Georgia WHITEHOUSE 10
    10.  Alana FORSTER 9

    Finish Position
    1.  Sarah GIGANTE 10
    2.  Peta MULLENS 10
    3.  Matilda RAYNOLDS 10
    4.  Emma CHILTON 10
    5 .  Justine BARROW 10
    6.  Nicole FRAIN 10
    7.  Taryn HEATHER 10
    8 .  Veronica LEBEDEV 10
    9.  Georgia WHITEHOUSE 10
    10 .  Alana FORSTER 10
    11 .  Kirsty DEACON 10
    12.  Anya LOUW 10

    Van Dieman Brewing Secondo Criterium

    1. Riley COWLING (LAUNCESTON MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB) U19
    2. Hamish MCKENZIE (NORTHERN DISTRICTS CC) U17
    3. Dalton STRETTON (CITY OF BURNIE CC) U19
    4. Paul MCKENZIE (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB ) MAS
    5. Hayden ARMSTRONG (HOBART WHEELERS) MAS
    6. Clint WIGHTON (MERSEY VALLEY DEVONPORT CC) MAS
    7. George HYDE (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB) MAS
    8. Damian FRENCH (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB) MAS
    9. Scott SCHILG (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB) MAS
    10. Joel COOPER (LAUNCESTON CITY CC) MAS
    11. Campbell PALMER (CITY OF BURNIE CC) U17
    12. Alex FOWLER (LAUNCESTON CITY CC) ELITE
    13. Nathan JACKSON (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB) MAS
    14. Kurt ARNOLD (MERSEY VALLEY DEVONPORT CC) MAS
    dnf. Patrick BEST (MERSEY VALLEY DEVONPORT CC) ELITE
    dnf. Nathan BURRELL (BENDIGO & DISTRICT CC) ELITE
    dnf. Eliah CAMERON (LAUNCESTON MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB) ELITE
    dnf. Connor GALVIN-RIDGE (LAUNCESTON CITY CC) ELITE
    dnf. Ben ILES (LAUNCESTON MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB) ELITE
    dnf. Sam KARAS (HOBART WHEELERS) ELITE
    dnf. Lewis OVERTON (MERSEY VALLEY DEVONPORT CC) ELITE
    dnf. Nick VINCOUR (LAUNCESTON CITY CC) ELITE
    dnf. Baden BROWN (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB) MAS
    dnf. Scott CRAWFORD (CRADLE COAST CYCLING CLUB) MAS
    dnf. Conor DOBSON (NORTHERN DISTRICTS CC) U17
    dnf. Samuel MCKEE (LAUNCESTON CITY CC) U17
    dnf. Hayden VAN DER PLOEG (CITY OF BURNIE CC) U17
    dnf. Jack MENZIES (MERSEY VALLEY DEVONPORT CC) U19

    Intermediate Sprint 1.
    1. Clint WIGHTON (MERSEY VALLEY DEVONPORT CC) MAS
    2. Hayden ARMSTRONG (HOBART WHEELERS) MAS
    3. Riley COWLING (LAUNCESTON MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB) U19
    Intermediate Sprint 2.
    1. Dalton STRETTON (CITY OF BURNIE CC) U19
    2. Clint WIGHTON (MERSEY VALLEY DEVONPORT CC) MAS
    3. Hayden ARMSTRONG (HOBART WHEELERS) MAS

    Shaw Masters Cycling Classic

    1. Glenn CAMPBELL (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    2. Michael WILSON (LAUNCESTON CITY CC)
    3. Andrew BROWN (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    4. Nelson CLARK (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    5. Alister WOODROFFE (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    6. Andrew FLANAGAN (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    7. Mike WALSH (LAUNCESTON CITY CC)
    8. Andrew HOWELL (LAUNCESTON CITY CC)
    9. Stefan SHEARER (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    10. Scott SMITH (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    11. Heath BRACEY (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    dnf. Matthew BERNAL (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    dnf. Peter BOOTH (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    dnf. Mick DALTON (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    dnf. Simon DONOVAN (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    dnf. Mark GOODWIN (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    dnf. Tim SCOTT (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    dnf. Martin SIMPSON (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    dnf. Paul STRETTON (CITY OF BURNIE CC)
    dnf. Nick ATKINSON (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    dnf. Tony BAGSHAW (NORTHERN VETERANS CYCLING CLUB)
    dnf. Lance BEAMENT (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    dnf. Craig BROOKS (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    dnf. Derek BYE (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    dnf. Dylan FORBES (HOBART WHEELERS)
    dnf. Chris JONES (LAUNCESTON MOUNTAIN BIKE CLUB)
    dnf. Pete MCCARRON (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    dnf. Thomas MCDONAGH (CITY OF BURNIE CC)
    dnf. Justin MCMULLEN (HOBART WHEELERS)
    dnf. Scott MILLER (HOBART WHEELERS)
    dnf. Alex ROBINSON (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)

    Intermediate Sprint 1.
    1. Scott SMITH (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    2. Nelson CLARK (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    3. Andrew HOWELL (LAUNCESTON CITY CC)
    Intermediate Sprint 2.
    1. Andrew FLANAGAN (NORTHERN VETS CYCLING CLUB)
    2. Michael WILSON (LAUNCESTON CITY CC)
    3. Andrew HOWELL (LAUNCESTON CITY CC)

  • 2018

    Men’s Elite - Recycal Stan Siejka Cycling Classic

    1. Cam Ivory
    2. Raph Freienstein
    3. Ryan Stanish
    4. Joel Walsh
    5. Zack Gilmore
    6. Alistair Donohue
    7. Ben Mather
    8. Ryan Thomas
    9. Stuart Smith
    10. Liam White

    Overall Sprint Winner - Raph Freienstein
    First Sprint  -  Raph Freienstein
    Second Sprint  -  Raph Freienstein
    Third Sprint  - Dylan Sunderland
    Fourth Sprint - Tristan Ward


    FHaT Secondo Criterium

    Overall

    1. Mark Padgett
    2. George Hyde
    3. Hayden Armstrong

    Sprint 1  -  Mark Padgett
    ​Sprint 2  -  Hayden Armstrong

    Masters Unplaced:

    1. Paul McKenzie
    2. Al Glover
    3. Anthony McKenzie

    Shaw Contracting Masters Cycling Classic

    B Grade
    1. Scott Schilg
    2. Matthew Bernal
    3. Colin Locke​

    Sprint  -  Scott Schilg

    C Grade
    1. Andrew Howell
    2. Nigel Davies
    3. Martin Simpson

    ​Sprint  - Andrew Howell

    ​Women
    1. Kathryn Woolston
    2. Jessie Sawyer
    3. Catelyn Turner

    ​Sprint  - Jessie Sawyer

    ​Over 60

    Sprint  - Nigel Davies

    ​Junior’s Classic – U15 Boys
    1. Samuel McKee
    2. Kaden Adams
    3. Hayden Van Der Ploeg

     
    Junior’s Classic – U15 Girls
    1. Caitlin Spurr

    ​Junior’s Classic –U17 Boys
    1. Hamish McKenzie
    2. Lachlan Spurr
    3. Dalton Stretton

    Junior’s Classic –U17 Girls
    1. Euginie O'Rourke
    2. Zoe Wright

  • 2017

    Men’s Elite - Stan Siejka BMW Launceston Cycling Classic

    1. Ryan Cavanagh
    2. Alex Edmondson
    3. James Whelan
    4. Dylan Sunderland
    5. Cam Bayley
    6. Sascha Bondarenko-Edwards
    7. Jesse Coyle
    8. Lachlan Holliday
    9. Tasman Nankervis
    10. Ryan Standish

    First Sprint  -  Dylan Sunderland
    Second Sprint  -  Dylan Sunderland
    Third Sprint  -  Alex Edmondson


    Women’s Elite - Pipers Brook Vineyard Launceston Cycling Classic

    1. Sharlotte Lucas
    2. Macey Stewart
    3. Josie Talbot
    4. Matilda Raynolds
    5. Peta Mullens
    6. Kendelle Hodges
    7. Anya Louw
    8. Lauretta Hanson
    9. Lucy Bechtel
    10. Sarah Gigante

    First Sprint  -  Macey Stewart
    Second Sprint  -  Sarah Gigante


    Gunners Arms Hill Challenge (Men’s Elite)

    1. Cameron Ivory
    2. Tristan Ward

    Launceston BMW Secondo Criterium

    1. Mark Padgett
    2. Henley James-Smith
    3. Jim Avens

    Sprint 1  -  Paul McKenzie
    Sprint 2  -  Mark Padgett

    Masters Unplaced:

    1. Paul McKenzie
    2. George Hyde
    3. Anthony McKenzie

    Shaw Contracting Masters Cycling Classic

    B Grade

    1. Colin Locke
    2. Mike Walsh
    3. Nelson Clark

    Sprint  -  Maurice De Jersey

    ​C Grade

    1. Paul Rowlings
    2. Phil Jarvie
    3. Tyrone Farrow

    Sprint  -  Paul Rowlings

    Junior’s Classic – U15 Boys

    1. Hamish McKenzie
    2. Sam McKee
    3. Ethan Hubbard

    Junior’s Classic – U15 Girls

    1. Eugenie O'Rouke
    2. Zoe Wright
    3. Naomi Clark

    Junior’s Classic –U17 Boys

    1. Lachlan Spurr
    2. Jack Menzies
    3. Dalton Stretton

    Junior’s Classic –U17 Girls

    1. Catelyn Turner
    2. Amy Wright
    3. Meg Lamplugh

Major Supporters

    © Launceston Cycling Festival 2019-2020 | Website Donated by: Maglia Nera Tours